457 Visa

 

 

 About 457 VISA

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application.

What are the approved occupations for 457 visa

 

The 457 visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia who have been sponsored and nominated by an employer to work in Australia.

To apply for a 457 visa, your occupation must be listed in the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List.

 

What does 457 visa let you do

 

457 visa allows you to:

1. Work in Australia for up to four years

2. Bring your family to work or study in Australia

3. Travel in and out of Australia as often as you want.

 

 

Before you apply for 457 Visa

 
Things to know before you apply for 457 Visa

457 Visa is a sponsored visa. So before applying for 457 visa, your employer must:

  • become an approved sponsor
  • nominate you for a position.

457 visa can be applied at the same time when your employer lodges applications to sponsor and nominate you. 

Legislative Instruments

For maintaining the flexibility  of the Subclass 457 visa program, certain aspects of the program are subject to change from time to time.

 

  • 457 Visa Applicants: Explains what a skilled worker is required to do to apply for 457 Visa

    Who can get 457 Visa

    To apply you must:

    • be nominated to work in an approved occupation on the Skilled Occupation Lists (Formerly Known as Form 1121i)
    • meet the skill requirements for the nominated occupation
    • meet registration and licensing obligations
    • speak vocational English
    • have been nominated by an approved business

    Approved occupations

    You must work in a skilled occupation that has been approved by the Australian Government.

    The list of eligible occupations is available on the Skilled Occupation Lists (Formerly Known as Form 1121i). This list includes a number (an ANZSCO Code) next to each occupation title.

    You can use this code to find a more detailed description of the qualifications and experience required for each of the eligible occupations from the Australian Bureau of Statistics.

    Skill requirements

    You need to show that you have the skills and experience necessary to work in the nominated occupation. The evidence that you can provide is listed in the Document checklist for visa applicants.

    You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia’s national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.

    If your nominated occupation is a trade occupation, you might need to do a skills assessment. The Trades Recognition Australia website has more information on which occupations require an assessment.

    If your nominated occupation is ‘Project and Program Administrator or Specialist Manager not elsewhere classified’, you will need to a skills assessment for migration purposes. The VETASSESS website has more information. You cannot use a VETASSESS skills assessment that you have had for a Skilled General (Temporary) visa (subclass 485) in your application for this visa.

    Registration and licensing

    If requested by your visa processing case officer, you must provide evidence from the relevant Australian registration or licensing authority that you hold, or will be able to meet, the registration or licensing requirements to work in your nominated occupation.

    Your approved sponsor should be able to provide you with the necessary licensing and registration information.

    English language proficiency

    It is important that you can speak, write and understand a sufficient level of English while you are in Australia. We use the following tests to determine your level of English language proficiency:

    • International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
    • Occupational English Test (OET)
    • Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT)
    • Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic test
    • Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test (which was conducted on or after 1 January 2015)

    If you are sponsored by a party to a labour agreement, you must meet the English language ability specified in the agreement.

    Required test scores

    Most primary applicants who are sponsored by a standard business sponsor must demonstrate that their level of English proficiency is equivalent to one of the following scores:

    • an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) overall test score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 4.5 in each of the four test components
    • an Occupational English Test (OET) score of at least ‘B’ in each of the four components
    • a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) total score of at least 36 with a score of at least 3 for each of the test components of listening and reading, and a score of at least 12 for each of the test components of writing and speaking
    • a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic overall test score of at least 36 with a score of at least 30 in each of the four test components
    • a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) overall test score of at least 154 with a score of at least 147 in each of the four test components.

    IELTS – Academic or General

    IELTS is a test designed to assess an applicant’s English language ability.  It has an academic tests and a general training test.  You only need to take the general training test unless advised otherwise by a registration or general licensing body.

    English for registration, licensing or membership

    A higher level of English might be required for certain occupations where it is a requirement for registration, licensing or membership in Australia.  You can find out if your occupation requires a higher level of English by contacting the registration authority for your nominated occupation. 
    If you are required to hold a licence, registration or membership to perform your nominated occupation then you must have English language proficiency of at least the standard required to be granted that licence, registration or membership.
    This can result in the English language requirement being higher than the test scores detailed above, depending on the requirements of the licence, registration or membership.

    Exemptions from English language proficiency

    If your prospective employer is a standard business sponsor, you must meet the English language requirement for visa grant unless you fall into one of the following categories of exempted persons:

    • your nominated occupation does not need a level of English language proficiency for grant of registration, licence or membership, and:
      • you are a passport holder from Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America; or
      • you have completed at least five years of full-time study in a secondary or higher education institution where instruction was conducted in English.
    • you are to be paid a salary that is more than the English language requirement exempt amount. This salary is the minimum required to be paid for the duration of the visa. You can check the current salary level that is English language exempt on the legislative instruments page.

    If you are seeking an exemption from the English language requirement on the basis of completion of five years of study at a secondary and/or higher institution where the instruction was in English, you should also provide the following information with your visa application:

    • the name and location of the institution/s
    • the level of qualification/s
    • your official transcript from the secondary and/or tertiary institution
    • the number of contact hours of instruction per week delivered in English
    • the number of years of study.

    Health requirements

    You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your period of stay, country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

    This applies to you and any dependent family members included in your application.

    You are able to organise your health examinations upfront before lodging a visa application.

    Health insurance

    You must have adequate health insurance unless you are covered by Medicare. You should ensure that your insurance will provide at least the level of coverage required for the purpose of your stay. Your health insurer could be in either Australia or your home country.

    Attachment A in the health insurance standard template letter (138 kB RTF) is a guide to the level of health insurance we will accept as adequate.

    Your insurance must cover you and any members of your family who come with you to Australia.

    Character requirements

    You must meet certain character requirements. You must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

    This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are older than 18 years of age.

    How to include your family in your 457 Visa application

    You can include the following people in your visa application:

    • your partner (married or de facto)
    • your or your partner’s dependent children
    • other dependent relatives.

    These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you.​​

    Your family members must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements.

    They must also be able to show they have the same lev​​els of financial support and health insurance as you.

    Your sponsor must agree in writing to include them as secondary sponsored persons. They can do this by including the details of your family members in the nomination application, or by providing this information in a letter to be attached to your visa application.

    Contact Get My Visa for Australian Visa 

  • 457 Visa Holders 

    This information is for people who have already been granted a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457). It explains your rights and obligations.

    You can use Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) for free to check your visa details and entitlements.

    How long 457 Visa last

    The 457 visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia who have been sponsored and nominated by an employer to work in Australia.

    To apply for a 457 visa, your occupation must be listed in the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List.

    What does 457 Visa let you do

    This visa allows you to:

    • work in Australia for up to four years
    • bring your family to work or study in Australia
    • travel in and out of Australia as often as you want.

    Contact Get My Visa for Australian Visa 

  • 457 Sponsors

    This information is for employers who want to sponsor a skilled worker from outside Australia for a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457). As an approved sponsor, there is no limit to the number of eligible skilled positions you can nominate.

    You can use Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) for free to check your visa details and entitlements.

    Who can become a sponsor

    To become a sponsor, you must be able to show that your business:

    • is a lawfully operating business
    • meets training requirements (Australian businesses only)
    • agrees to the number of subclass 457 workers to be nominated
    • have no relevant adverse information against your business.

    Australian businesses must also demonstrate their commitment to employing local labour as well as non-discriminatory recruitment practices.

    There are two ways you can become an approved sponsor:

    • Option 1: Apply to be a standard business sponsor
    • Option 2: Negotiate a labour agreement.

     

    Source: DIBP

    Standard Business Sponsor

    To sponsor a worker as a standard business sponsor, you must:

    • be a lawfully operating business
    • meet training requirements (Australian businesses only)
    • agree to the number of subclass 457 workers to be nominated, if applicable
    • have no relevant adverse information against your business.
    • Australian businesses must also demonstrate their commitment to employing local labour as well as non-discriminatory recruitment practices.

     

    For further information on becoming a Business Sponsor please feel free to contact us

     

    Contact Get My Visa for Australian Visa  

     

  • Nominate 

    Nomination is the process of identifying a position to be filled by a skilled worker from outside Australia in an approved business. Nomination is required for both standard business sponsors and parties to a labour agreement.

    The nomination process identifies:

    • the occupation is relevant to the position to be filled
    • the skills and experience required for the position
    • the market salary rate for the position and the salary rate to be paid to the prospective overseas employee
    • the name of the prospective overseas employee
    • where the employee will be working.

     

    How long is the Nomination valid for

    An approval of a nomination ceases on the earliest of the following:

    • the day we receive notification in writing of the withdrawal of the nomination by the sponsor
    • 12 months after the day the nomination is approved
    • the day the applicant, or the proposed applicant, for the nominated occupation, is granted a subclass 457 visa
    • if the approval of the nomination is given to a standard business sponsor – three months after the day their approval as a standard business sponsor ceases
    • if the approval of the nomination is given to a standard business sponsor, and their approval as a standard business sponsor is cancelled – the day the approval as a standard business sponsor is cancelled
    • if the approval of the nomination is given to a party to a labour agreement – the day the labour agreement ceases.

     

 
Back to Top